China Visa

Peoples Republic Of China Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)
Processing Time NORMAL (Time taken 4 working days)
URGENT (Time taken 3 working days)

China Embassies in India
DELHI

Embassy Of Peoples Republic Of China
50-D,Shanti Path, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel: 2611 2345 / 2688 5486 / 2611 6682 , (Visa Section – 2467 5559 )
Fax: 2688 5486
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1230 hrs and ; 1500 to 1730 hrs.
Visa Timings: 1030 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Collection Timings: 1030 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email: chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn
Visa is handled for : -National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Chandigarh.


MUMBAI

Consulate General of the Peoples Republic of China
11th Floor, Nariman Bhavan, 227,Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point,
Mumbai – 400 021
Tel: 022- 6632 4303 / 4 / 5 / 6
Fax: 022- 6632 4302
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Collection Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email: chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in , bombay@mofcom.gov.cn (Commercial Office), chinaconsul_mum_in@mfa.gov.cn
Visa is handled for :- Maharashtra, and Karnataka.


KOLKATA

Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in Kolkata
EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City,
Kolkata- 700064
Tel: 033- 4004 5211 , 4004 8169 , 4004 5208 , 4004 5203
Fax: 033- 4004 8168
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1230 hrs. (Mon to Fri, except public holidays)
Email: chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn   consulate_kkt@mfa.gov.cn
Visa is handled for:- Bihar, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Orissa.

Visa Requirements
Tourist
(L-Visa)
  • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages
  • A photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  • One completed Visa Application Form.
  • Copy of Return Air ticket
  • One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) with a light background.
  • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person).
  • Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant. (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant’s income statement).
  • Original copy of recent 6-months bank statement of the applicant.
  • Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.
  • Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip)
  • Proof of a hotel reservation
  • An Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:-
    • Information on the applicant (including full name, gender, date of birth, etc.).
    •   Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.).
    • Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).
  • If applicant repeatedly applies for tourist visa to China, the following information shall be covered in the personal statement: reasons for revisit, the places the applicant plans to visit this time and places he / she visited before.
  • If the applicants travel to China on a group basis, the invitation letter issued by the travel agency is required.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission.

Business
(F- Visa)
  • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages
  • A photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  • One completed Visa Application Form.
  • Copy of Air ticket
  • One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) with a light background.
  • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person).
  • An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:-

·         Information on the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

·         Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures).

·         Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

  • For a multiple entry visa application, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4 paper) are required.
  • Different types of visas will be issued according to applicants’ identities, purposes and activities. The applicant should not engage in activities not conform to the type of visa he / she is holding in China. Application should be made in line with the purpose of activity in China. Otherwise, the applicant should take full consequences.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission.

Transit
(G-Visa)
  • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages
  • A photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  • One completed Visa Application Form.
  • One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) with a light background.
  • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person).
  • Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant. (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant’s income statement).
  • Original copy of recent 6-months bank statement of the applicant.
  • Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.
  • An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

Note: – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission.

Student
(X-Visa)
  • For X1 Visa applicants:- Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
  • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages
  • A photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  • One completed Visa Application Form.
  • Copy of Return Air ticket
  • One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) with a light background.
  • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).
  • Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant. (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant’s income statement).
  • Original copy of recent 6-months bank statement of the applicant.
  • Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.
  • Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip)
  • Proof of a hotel reservation
  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.
  • Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  • Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission.

Work Permit
( Z-Visa)
  • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages. Photocopy of Passport’s front data page, last page and earlier traveled China Visa Copies. For multiple-visa application, the remaining validity of the passport must cover the validity of visa and the duration of stay. For example, if applying for a visa with 6 months validity, multiple entries, and 30 days of each stay, the remaining validity of the passport should be at least 7 months.
  • One completed Visa Application Form. There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form from the link given as:- http://www.visaforchina.org/DEL_EN/System/270963.shtml, print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it. The Visa Application Form shall be signed by the applicant. In case the applicant is a person without or with limited capacity for civil conduct, the application form should be signed by his / her guardian on his / her behalf. If the form is filled out by entrusted travel / visa agent, both the applicant’s signature and the stamp of the agent are required.
  • One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) (bare-head, full face) against a light background.
  • Typed formal Covering Letter on Company’s/ Institute’s Original Letter Head if applicable, Addressed to the Chinese Embassy New Delhi with Company Profile, Name, Passport Number, purpose of Travel of Travel Plan of applicant, authorized signatory’s Signature, name and designation and other relevant information.
  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those who are not of Indian citizenship). The applicant from a third country should provide valid Indian visa or valid Residence Permit in India and its copy. In case the applicant from a third country staying in India with a short-term visa, a note verbal (with details as follows: applicant’s name, passport number, occupation, purpose to go to China, duration of stay in China) by the Embassy or Consulate-General of his / her own country is required.
  • Child of Chinese descent born either in China or in India applies for a Chinese visa for the first time, the Birth Certificate with his / her parents’ names on, the original certificate for renunciation of Chinese nationality and its copy, and the statement written by his / her parents or guardian are required.
  • Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.
  • Photo copy of applicant’s professional & educational qualification certificate.
  • Different types of visas will be issued according to applicants’ identities, purposes and activities. The applicant should not engage in activities not conform to the type of visa he / she is holding in China. Application should be made in line with the purpose of activity in China. Otherwise, the applicant should take full consequences.
  • One of the following documents:-
    • Foreigners Employment Permit of the People’s Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
    • Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
    • Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
    • An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.
    • Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation
  • Holders of Z-Visa must apply for a residence permit from the immigration department of the local public security authority in the place intended to stay within 30 days of entry to China.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  • Inviter’s Company introduction letter on the letter head of the Chinese company containing brief profile of company and mentioning number of foreigner & Chinese employees with company’s official stamp and authorized signatory’s signature.
  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  • Third country Nationals also need to submit;

·         Letter from the Embassy in India with the reason why the applicant applying from India, What is occupation, who the applicant is (Identity), belongs to which place.

·         Photocopy of Passport’s data pages and Valid Indian Visa with minimum 6 Month validity.

·         Original and Photocopy of Residence Permit, if applicable

  • Original and photocopy of Physical Examination Record for Foreigner issued by doctors from any Indian government hospital completely filled. OR From Chinese Government hospital. The photo on the Record should also be stamped by the hospital & signed by the authorized doctor. (This will remain valid for 3 months from issued date).
  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  • The processing time is usually 4 working days. The applicant should plan ahead. Any applicant who attempts to interfere with the office of Chinese Embassy or Consulates by using “my air ticket has been confirmed” as a pretext may likely result in the rejection of his / her visa application.
  • Urgent visa can be processed within 2 working days.
  • Visa fees and Service fee has to be paid when collecting the passport from VFS Center.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission.

Visa Fee
Fee Category
Visa Fee
Single Entry – Normal (4 Days) Rs.  3,900/-
Single Entry – Urgent (Next Day or in 3 Days) Rs.  5,700/-
Double Entry – Normal (4 Days) Rs.  5,850/-
Double Entry – Urgent (Next Day or in 3 Days) Rs. 7,650/-
Multiple 6 Monts Normal (4 Days) Rs.  7,800/-
Multiple 6 Months – Urgent (Next Day or in 3 Days) Rs.  9,600/-
Multiple 1 Year – Normal (4 Days) Rs.  11,700/-
Multiple 1 year – Urgent (Next Day or in 3 Days) Rs.  13,500/-
VFS Application Service Fees: Regular Service Rs. 1,077/-
VFS Application Service Fees: Express Service (Next day collection) Rs. 1,248/-
Note : –

1. Visa fee are collected on behalf of the Chinese Embassy by VFS.
2. Application Service Fee are charged by the Center and they are non-refundable.
3. The total amount of the fees to be paid by an Applicant = Visa Fee + Application Service Fees in cash.
4. If the Applicant requests Courier Delivery Service of his / her processed application, he / she need to pay visa fees + application service fees + courier delivery fees (INR 200/-) in advance at the time of submission.
5. For Express Service (next working day collection), application should be submitted your before 11:00 am, and be picked up after 2:00 pm the next working day.