Canada Visa

Canada Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)
Embassy Address in India
DELHI

Canadian High Commissionf
7/ 8 Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 4178 2000, 4178 2100
Fax: 4178 2020 / 2687 6579 / 2688 6736 (Immigration)
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1645 hrs.
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Email :delhi@international.gc.ca, delhi-im-enquiry@international.gc.ca, delhi.consular@international.gc.ca
Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction however the Applicants from Punjab, Haryana and H.P. are advised to submitt their Visa Applications at Chandigarh or Jalandhar


MUMBAI

Consulate of Canada
Indiabulls Finance Centre, 21st Floor, Tower 2, Senapati Bapat Marg, Elphinstone Road (West),
Mumbai- 400 013
Tel: 022- 6749 4444
Fax: 022- 6749 4454
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1715 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1230 hrs (Agents) and 1000 to 1300 hrs (Applicants)
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs.
Email : cg.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br
Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra.


Chennai

Consulate Of Canada Suite 205, Hotel Park Hyatt, 39 Velachery Road, Near Raj Bhavan,
Chennai-600032
Tel : (44) 7100 0201
Fax : (44) 7100 0202

Visa Requirements
Tourist
  • The Applicants valid passport and a valid passport for each accompanying family member. There must be one completely blank page other than the last page, available in each passport and each passport must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to travel.
  • Proof of previous travel (previous passports).
  • Application for a Temporary Resident Visa made Outside of Canada (IMM 5257). Each applicant 18 and over must complete and sign their own application form. Those applicants under age 18 must have a parent or guardian complete and sign an individual application form on their behalf. After filling up the visa form you need to click on the Validate Button, a Bar Code is generated which is mandatory for two original bar code print outs page to be submitted along with the visa form. Photocopy of the bar code is not acceptable
  • Please note if an applicant does not have any given name or surname in the passport. Request you to please enter the name mentioned in the passport at family name filed in the application form & leave the given name blank. Please do not put NA in the name field.
  • Family Information from (IMM 5645).
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Two (2) photos of you and each accompanying family member. All photos must meet the requirements of the Photo Specifications Appendix . On the back of one photo in each set, write the name and date of birth of the person appearing in the photo. Applicants who need to give their biometrics do not need to submit paper photographs.
  • The correct processing fee. Fee is nonrefundable. If you need to give your biometrics, the $85 CAD biometric fee covers the VAC service charge.
  • Use of a Representative” form (IMM 5476E) if someone has assisted the applicant in making the application.
  •   For children less than 18 years old, Parental Letter of Consent from the non-accompanying parent’s authorizing the travel. This letter should contain the dates of travel and your parent’s contact information, as well as a copy of the non-accompanying parent’s bio-data page with signature and back page
Buisness
  • The Applicants valid passport and a valid passport for each accompanying family member. There must be one completely blank page other than the last page, available in each passport and each passport must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to travel.
  • Proof of previous travel (previous passports).
  • Application for a Temporary Resident Visa made Outside of Canada (IMM 5257). Each applicant 18 and over must complete and sign their own application form. Those applicants under age 18 must have a parent or guardian complete and sign an individual application form on their behalf. After filling up the visa form you need to click on the Validate Button, a Bar Code is generated which is mandatory for two original bar code print outs page to be submitted along with the visa form. Photocopy of the bar code is not acceptable
  • Please note if an applicant does not have any given name or surname in the passport. Request you to please enter the name mentioned in the passport at family name filed in the application form & leave the given name blank. Please do not put NA in the name field.
  • Family Information from (IMM 5645).
  • Two (2) photos of you and each accompanying family member. All photos must meet the requirements of the Photo Specifications Appendix . On the back of one photo in each set, write the name and date of birth of the person appearing in the photo. Applicants who need to give their biometrics do not need to submit paper photographs.
  • The correct processing fee. Fee is nonrefundable. If you need to give your biometrics, the $85 CAD biometric fee covers the VAC service charge.
  • “Use of a Representative” form (IMM 5476E) if someone has assisted the applicant in making the application.
  • For children less than 18 years old, Parental Letter of Consent from the non-accompanying parent’s authorizing the travel. This letter should contain the dates of travel and your parent’s contact information, as well as a copy of the non-accompanying parent’s bio-data page with signature and back page.
  • Confirmed return/onward air ticket (if available).
  • A covering letter from the Company.
Transit Visa – VITRA
A transit visa is required for travel through Canada to another country, by Nationals of Countries who require a visitor visa, and who will be in Canada for less than 48 hours.

  • The Applicants valid passport and a valid passport for each accompanying family member. There must be one completely blank page other than the last page, available in each passport and each passport must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to travel.
  • Proof of previous travel (previous passports).
  • Application for a Temporary Resident Visa made Outside of Canada (IMM 5257). Each applicant 18 and over must complete and sign their own application form. Those applicants under age 18 must have a parent or guardian complete and sign an individual application form on their behalf. After filling up the visa form you need to click on the Validate Button, a Bar Code is generated which is mandatory for two original bar code print outs page to be submitted along with the visa form. Photocopy of the bar code is not acceptable
  • Please note if an applicant does not have any given name or surname in the passport. Request you to please enter the name mentioned in the passport at family name filed in the application form & leave the given name blank. Please do not put NA in the name field.
  • Family Information from (IMM 5645)
  • Two (2) photos of you and each accompanying family member. All photos must meet the requirements of the Photo Specifications Appendix . On the back of one photo in each set, write the name and date of birth of the person appearing in the photo. Applicants who need to give their biometrics do not need to submit paper photographs.
  • The correct processing fee. Fee is nonrefundable. If you need to give your biometrics, the $85 CAD biometric fee covers the VAC service charge.
  • Use of a Representative” form (IMM 5476E) if someone has assisted the applicant in making the application.
  • For children less than 18 years old, Parental Letter of Consent from the non-accompanying parent’s authorizing the travel. This letter should contain the dates of travel and your parent’s contact information, as well as a copy of the non-accompanying parent’s bio-data page with signature and back page.
  • Copy of your air ticket and/or travel itinerary. Please indicate the number of times you will be entering Canada, and the date(s) and time(s) for each entry and exit.
  • A valid visa for country of final destination, if applicable.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
Visa Fee
 

 Tourist  Visa fee  Rs. 1600
 Legalization of documents  Rs. 1600
 Business  Visa fee  Rs. 4800
 Legalization of documents  Rs. 1600
 Transit Visa – VITRA  Visa fee  Rs. 1600
 Legalization of documents  Rs. 1600
 VFS Charges                                                                                                               Rs.   726